Gwen Jorgensen (USA) and Brent McMahon (CAN) claim first career ITU Triathlon World Cup titles in Hungary

ITU Press Release :Gwen Jorgensen (USA) and Brent McMahon (CAN) claim first career ITU Triathlon World Cup titles in Hungary

Tiszaujvaros, Hungary (14 August 2011) – One week after Gwen Jorgensen (USA) qualified for the London 2012 Olympic Games, the rising American star backed it up with her first World Cup win at the 2011 Tiszaujvaros ITU Triathlon World Cup.  She continued her blistering form today in Hungary after taking silver last weekend on the Olympic course in London.

 

Italy’s Annamaria Mazzetti held on for the silver, her second career World Cup medal while Russia’s Irina Abysova took the bronze.

 

Japan’s Akane Tsuchihashi led the swim and the first transition but failed to capitalise on her 7-second lead over second placed Lang. Going into the second lap, Lang shared her lead with Switzerland’s Celine Schaerer.

 

The race, which saw numerous changes in the lead, quickly broke into two packs in the 40km bike course. The second pack during the bike, where Jorgensen was placed, couldn’t catch the first led by Briton’s Kerry Lang, Russia’s Liubov Ivanovskaya and Line Jensen from Denmark.

 

Schaerer and Sara Vilic (CRO) led going into the second transition with no clear packs.  But out on the run course, Jorgensen wasted no time in attacking first placed Mazzetti and Tsuchihashi.  Between the second transition and second lap of the run Jorgensen shifted into another gear, moving up 27 places to sixth. From there on she didn’t look back passing run leader Mazzetti and snatching the gold in the thrilling final lap.

 

Jorgensen blazed to the day’s fastest run split at 33:49, a full 42 seconds faster than any other woman on the 10km run course. Click here for full review

 

Tiszaujvaros ITU Triathlon World Cup – August 14, 2011

Final Results – Elite Women – 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run

 

1 Gwen Jorgensen USA 01:59:54 00:19:47 00:00:30 01:05:23 00:00:28 00:33:49

2 Annamaria Mazzetti ITA 02:00:02 00:19:41 00:00:28 01:04:30 00:00:25 00:34:58

3 Irina Abysova RUS 02:00:18 00:19:34 00:00:28 01:04:41 00:00:30 00:35:07

4 Felicity Sheedy-Ryan AUS 02:00:37 00:20:57 00:00:28 01:04:15 00:00:28 00:34:31

5 Agnieszka Jerzyk POL 02:00:50 00:20:42 00:00:27 01:04:27 00:00:26 00:34:50

6 Mariya Shorets RUS 02:00:55 00:19:46 00:00:28 01:04:28 00:00:26 00:35:47

7 Zsofia Kovacs HUN 02:01:10 00:20:41 00:00:26 01:04:32 00:00:28 00:35:04

8 Katrien Verstuyft BEL 02:01:16 00:20:38 00:00:28 01:04:34 00:00:25 00:35:14

9 Tamsyn Moana-Veale AUS 02:01:18 00:20:04 00:00:27 01:05:11 00:00:24 00:35:13

10 Lois Rosindale GBR 02:01:25 00:20:38 00:00:28 01:04:33 00:00:26 00:35:19

11 Akane Tsuchihashi JPN 02:01:29 00:19:22 00:00:26 01:04:56 00:00:27 00:36:19

12 Marina Damlaimcourt ESP 02:01:34 00:20:41 00:00:30 01:04:28 00:00:27 00:35:29

13 Lisa Perterer AUT 02:01:36 00:20:54 00:00:24 01:04:20 00:00:28 00:35:32

14 Margit Vanek HUN 02:01:37 00:19:33 00:00:32 01:04:38 00:00:28 00:36:27

15 Kerry Lang GBR 02:01:50 00:19:26 00:00:30 01:04:43 00:00:28 00:36:43

16 Maria Czesnik POL 02:02:03 00:20:36 00:00:41 01:04:21 00:00:26 00:36:01

17 Liubov Ivanovskaya RUS 02:02:05 00:19:45 00:00:28 01:04:31 00:00:28 00:36:55

18 Marta Jimenez ESP 02:02:14 00:20:32 00:00:28 01:04:41 00:00:31 00:36:03

19 Alexandra Razarenova RUS 02:02:23 00:19:56 00:00:27 01:05:14 00:00:26 00:36:21

20 Yuliya Yelistratova UKR 02:02:26 00:20:42 00:00:27 01:04:27 00:00:25 00:36:27

21 Anja Knapp GER 02:02:38 00:19:40 00:00:26 01:04:35 00:00:26 00:37:35

22 Line Jensen DEN 02:02:47 00:19:45 00:00:30 01:04:24 00:00:28 00:37:40

23 Mateja Simic SLO 02:02:54 00:20:45 00:00:28 01:04:22 00:00:25 00:36:55

24 Inna Tsyganok RUS 02:02:59 00:19:43 00:00:28 01:04:30 00:00:28 00:37:51

25 Maria Pujol ESP 02:03:05 00:20:59 00:00:25 01:04:13 00:00:28 00:36:58

26 Sara Vilic CRO 02:03:14 00:19:40 00:00:27 01:04:34 00:00:24 00:38:10

27 Charlotte McShane AUS 02:03:24 00:20:59 00:00:26 01:04:13 00:00:25 00:37:23

28 Charlotte Bonin ITA 02:03:34 00:19:44 00:00:28 01:04:30 00:00:30 00:38:24

29 Anastasiya Polyanskaya RUS 02:03:38 00:20:02 00:00:26 01:05:09 00:00:28 00:37:34

30 Paulina Kotfica POL 02:03:43 00:20:59 00:00:26 01:04:15 00:00:25 00:37:40

31 Ayami Kawaguchi JPN 02:03:46 00:20:09 00:00:27 01:05:05 00:00:25 00:37:40

32 Olga Erofeeva RUS 02:04:06 00:20:37 00:00:26 01:04:37 00:00:34 00:37:55

33 Carla Moreno BRA 02:04:11 00:20:33 00:00:30 01:04:39 00:00:31 00:38:00

34 Zsofia Toth HUN 02:04:21 00:20:47 00:00:28 01:04:22 00:00:25 00:38:21

35 Ruth Nivon Machoud SUI 02:04:51 00:20:18 00:00:27 01:04:54 00:00:26 00:38:47

36 Pamela Nascimento Oliveira BRA 02:04:54 00:19:28 00:00:28 01:04:47 00:00:28 00:39:44

37 Charlotte Morel FRA 02:05:07 00:20:00 00:00:28 01:05:09 00:00:27 00:39:05

38 Celine Schaerer SUI 02:05:26 00:19:33 00:00:27 01:04:30 00:00:27 00:40:32

39 Manon Letourneau CAN 02:05:35 00:21:09 00:00:28 01:07:43 00:00:26 00:35:50

40 Flavia Fernandes BRA 02:05:41 00:20:10 00:00:27 01:05:01 00:00:27 00:39:37

41 Elizabeth Bravo ECU 02:05:46 00:20:45 00:00:30 01:04:22 00:00:28 00:39:42

42 Maaike Caelers NED 02:05:51 00:21:04 00:00:26 01:07:49 00:00:26 00:36:08

43 Chantell Widney CAN 02:06:05 00:21:27 00:00:26 01:07:27 00:00:27 00:36:21

44 Machiko Nakanishi JPN 02:06:12 00:20:53 00:00:28 01:04:21 00:00:30 00:40:03

45 Romina Palacios Balena ARG 02:06:33 00:20:49 00:00:26 01:04:27 00:00:31 00:40:21

46 Tanja Stroschneider AUT 02:06:37 00:20:57 00:00:26 01:04:13 00:00:31 00:40:32

47 Anastasiya Chernenko UKR 02:06:57 00:20:47 00:00:28 01:04:26 00:00:28 00:40:50

48 Keiko Tanaka JPN 02:07:14 00:20:28 00:00:28 01:08:23 00:00:30 00:37:28

49 Daria Pletikapa CRO 02:07:35 00:20:44 00:00:27 01:04:27 00:00:26 00:41:33

50 Fanny Beisaron ISR 02:07:49 00:21:02 00:00:27 01:07:52 00:00:28 00:38:03

51 Arina Shulgina RUS 02:08:08 00:20:59 00:00:28 01:07:53 00:00:27 00:38:21

52 Eszter Dudas HUN 02:08:40 00:21:03 00:00:24 01:07:53 00:00:24 00:38:57

53 Ellie Salthouse AUS 02:08:51 00:21:10 00:00:28 01:07:41 00:00:27 00:39:07

54 Amanda Hahn USA 02:09:16 00:21:05 00:00:30 01:07:47 00:00:28 00:39:27

55 Alia Cardinale Villalobos CRC 02:11:31 00:20:48 00:00:28 01:04:24 00:00:27 00:45:25

56 Zsofia Forro HUN 02:14:40 00:22:02 00:00:28 01:09:02 00:00:30 00:42:40

MEN’S REVIEW

Canadian veteran Brent McMahon snatched a resurgent victory today at the 2011 Tiszaujvaros ITU Triathlon World Cup.

 

In a thrilling final lap comeback, McMahon denied Great Britain’s Aaron Harris pole position and put to rest any disappointments over his failure to make the start list for last Sunday’s race at Hyde Park on the London 2012 Olympic course.

 

Harris, who made his World Cup debut last month in Edmonton with a 37th place finish, took second silver in just his second World Cup race.

 

Akos Vanek brought the Hungarian crowd to their feet with a bronze medal performance, 28 seconds behind the winner.  That brought together six different flags for the two podiums for the men’s and women’s races.

 

Despite a strong Russian presence at the front throughout the race Igor Polyanskiy, who took the swim prime, missed out on a podium position after fading late in the run and finished 53 seconds behind McMahon.

 

“All season I’ve been struggling with the start of my run and really building the back half, I went no harder this time but I still knew I had the back half to go,” said McMahon. “So at five K, I was like ‘let’s do this, let’s get into second place’. I picked the pace up and dropped the other guys on my shoulder and move into second place and then I was biding my time until first place.”

 

The Canadian pulled out all the stops in the final lap on the run, blistering past Harris and breaking the tape at 1 hour, 48 minutes, 16 seconds for his first career World Cup title. Harris followed seven seconds later for silver and collapsed at the finish line due to heat exhaustion.  He was carried off to medical and recovered. Click here for full review

 

Tiszaujvaros ITU Triathlon World Cup – August 14, 2011

Final Results – Elite Men – 1.5km swim, 40km bike, 10km run

1 Brent McMahon CAN 01:48:16 00:18:09 00:00:26 00:58:00 00:00:26 00:31:16
2 Aaron Harris GBR 01:48:22 00:18:08 00:00:26 00:58:04 00:00:23 00:31:23
3 Akos Vanek HUN 01:48:43 00:17:59 00:00:25 00:58:10 00:00:23 00:31:47
4 igor Polyanskiy RUS 01:49:08 00:17:53 00:00:26 00:58:15 00:00:26 00:32:08
5 Crisanto Grajales MEX 01:49:20 00:18:26 00:00:25 00:59:41 00:00:25 00:30:25
6 Jose Miguel Perez ESP 01:49:26 00:18:22 00:00:26 00:59:44 00:00:27 00:30:29
7 Adam Bowden GBR 01:49:35 00:18:34 00:00:26 00:59:30 00:00:26 00:30:40
8 Richard Murray RSA 01:49:39 00:19:15 00:00:26 00:58:04 00:00:21 00:31:33
9 Matthew Sharp GBR 01:49:42 00:18:13 00:00:26 00:59:05 00:00:26 00:31:32
10 Rostyslav Pevtsov UKR 01:49:48 00:18:40 00:00:26 00:59:26 00:00:27 00:30:51
11 Danylo Sapunov UKR 01:49:54 00:18:20 00:00:25 00:59:46 00:00:28 00:30:55
12 Leonardo Chacon CRC 01:50:05 00:18:14 00:00:25 00:59:50 00:00:24 00:31:12
13 Claude Eksteen RSA 01:50:07 00:19:09 00:00:25 00:58:56 00:00:25 00:31:12
14 Mitchell Robins AUS 01:50:10 00:19:11 00:00:27 00:58:54 00:00:24 00:31:17
15 Jan Celustka CZE 01:50:14 00:18:37 00:00:26 00:59:27 00:00:24 00:31:22
16 Aurélien Lescure FRA 01:50:17 00:18:38 00:00:27 00:59:24 00:00:28 00:31:21
17 Bruno Pais POR 01:50:20 00:18:55 00:00:23 00:59:14 00:00:26 00:31:22
18 Peter Kerr AUS 01:50:21 00:18:08 00:00:27 00:59:56 00:00:27 00:31:25
19 Gavin Noble IRL 01:50:25 00:18:19 00:00:28 00:59:39 00:00:24 00:31:36
20 Todd Leckie GBR 01:50:30 00:18:41 00:00:28 00:58:35 00:00:28 00:32:18
21 Joao Pereira POR 01:50:33 00:18:25 00:00:25 00:59:43 00:00:25 00:31:36
22 Andrew Russell CAN 01:50:36 00:18:25 00:00:28 00:59:38 00:00:25 00:31:41
23 Peter Croes BEL 01:50:39 00:18:42 00:00:25 00:59:24 00:00:24 00:31:45
24 Andrey Brukhankov RUS 01:50:40 00:17:57 00:00:26 00:58:15 00:00:27 00:33:38
25 Premysl Svarc CZE 01:50:43 00:18:18 00:00:31 00:59:44 00:00:27 00:31:47
26 Fabio Carvalho BRA 01:50:46 00:18:45 00:00:28 00:59:18 00:00:25 00:31:51
27 Diogo Sclebin BRA 01:50:48 00:18:42 00:00:27 00:59:22 00:00:28 00:31:49
28 Dan Alterman ISR 01:50:51 00:18:37 00:00:28 00:59:28 00:00:28 00:31:51
29 Dmitriy Gaag KAZ 01:50:57 00:18:41 00:00:25 00:59:22 00:00:21 00:32:06
30 Ran Alterman ISR 01:51:03 00:19:04 00:00:25 00:59:04 00:00:24 00:32:08
31 Brice Daubord FRA 01:51:09 00:19:09 00:00:26 00:58:54 00:00:24 00:32:17
32 Ivan Rana ESP 01:51:13 00:18:23 00:00:26 00:59:39 00:00:24 00:32:23
33 Bryan Keane IRL 01:51:14 00:19:06 00:00:26 00:58:13 00:00:27 00:33:06
34 Attila Fecskovics HUN 01:51:17 00:18:32 00:00:25 00:59:37 00:00:26 00:32:20
35 Daniel Hofer ITA 01:51:24 00:19:08 00:00:26 00:58:59 00:00:25 00:32:28
36 Jan Van Berkel NED 01:51:28 00:18:28 00:00:25 00:59:35 00:00:25 00:32:36
37 Arturo Garza MEX 01:51:31 00:19:11 00:00:25 00:58:52 00:00:28 00:32:35
38 Ramon Ejeda Medina ESP 01:51:32 00:18:25 00:00:27 00:59:39 00:00:26 00:32:38
39 Abrahm Louw NAM 01:51:32 00:18:02 00:00:28 00:58:06 00:00:28 00:34:29
40 David McNamee GBR 01:51:39 00:18:17 00:00:27 00:59:49 00:00:26 00:32:42
41 Tamas Toth HUN 01:51:47 00:18:22 00:00:25 00:59:44 00:00:24 00:32:54
42 James Seear AUS 01:52:04 00:18:24 00:00:27 00:59:38 00:00:25 00:33:11
43 Csaba Rendes HUN 01:52:31 00:18:10 00:00:24 00:59:54 00:00:20 00:33:45
44 Jorge Naranjo Vichot ESP 01:52:40 00:18:32 00:00:27 00:59:34 00:00:30 00:33:39
45 Leonardo Saucedo MEX 01:52:45 00:18:20 00:00:31 00:59:43 00:00:27 00:33:45
46 Duarte Silva Marques POR 01:53:05 00:18:25 00:00:26 00:59:43 00:00:28 00:34:05
47 Andrea Salvisberg SUI 01:53:17 00:17:56 00:00:26 00:58:14 00:00:24 00:36:20
48 Rafael Fonseca BRA 01:53:28 00:19:03 00:00:27 00:59:02 00:00:25 00:34:33
49 Wesley Matos BRA 01:53:32 00:18:27 00:00:26 00:59:42 00:00:26 00:34:34
50 Jens Toft DEN 01:53:32 00:18:30 00:00:25 00:59:39 00:00:27 00:34:31
51 Christopher Felgate ZIM 01:53:50 00:18:29 00:00:28 00:59:39 00:00:28 00:34:48
52 Carlos Javier Quinchara Forero COL 01:54:38 00:18:29 00:00:28 00:59:39 00:00:25 00:35:39
53 Barrett Brandon USA 01:54:59 00:18:27 00:00:28 00:59:42 00:00:27 00:35:59
54 Stefan Zachaeus GER 01:55:22 00:18:14 00:00:25 00:59:49 00:00:21 00:36:33
55 Gabor Faldum HUN 01:56:05 00:18:41 00:00:23 00:59:26 00:00:24 00:37:12
56 Andre Paul Baillargeon Smith CAN 01:56:57 00:19:13 00:00:25 00:58:57 00:00:26 00:37:59
57 Manuel Huerta USA 01:57:02 00:18:27 00:00:28 00:59:34 00:00:25 00:38:10
58 Yulian Malyshev RUS 01:57:32 00:18:21 00:00:26 00:59:42 00:00:26 00:38:38
59 Maurice Clavel GER 02:01:01 00:19:26 00:00:23 01:03:47 00:00:26 00:37:00
DNF Uxio Abuin Ares ESP 00:00:00 00:18:23 00:00:26 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Drew Box AUS 00:00:00 00:18:29 00:00:26 00:59:39 00:00:26 00:00:00
DNF Tom Davison NZL 00:00:00 00:18:06 00:00:28 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Medhi Essadiq MAR 00:00:00 00:18:44 00:00:28 00:59:22 00:00:26 00:00:00
DNF Rodrigo Gonzalez MEX 00:00:00 00:19:23 00:00:23 01:02:46 00:00:26 00:00:00
DNF Cameron Good AUS 00:00:00 00:18:28 00:00:26 00:59:41 00:00:26 00:00:00
DNF Reto Hug SUI 00:00:00 00:19:17 00:00:24 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Marek Jaskolka POL 00:00:00 00:19:08 00:00:25 00:59:01 00:00:25 00:00:00
DNF Juraci Moreira BRA 00:00:00 00:18:34 00:00:28 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Ben Pattle NZL 00:00:00 00:19:02 00:00:25 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Grégory Rouault FRA 00:00:00 00:19:15 00:00:26 00:58:49 00:00:23 00:00:00
DNF Florin Salvisberg SUI 00:00:00 00:18:06 00:00:27 00:59:55 00:00:21 00:00:00
DNF Dmitriy Smurov KAZ 00:00:00 00:19:21 00:00:28 00:00:00 00:00:00 00:00:00
DNF Ivan Tutukin RUS 00:00:00 00:18:40 00:00:27 00:59:20 00:00:23 00:00:00
DNF Martin Van Barneveld NZL 00:00:00 00:18:37 00:00:28 00:59:22 00:00:24 00:00:00

About triathlonworld

Ο κ. Γιάννης Ψαρέλης είναι από τα ιστορικά στελέχη του Τριάθλου στη χώρα μας έχοντας παρακολουθήσει και συμμετέχει έντονά στη διοικητική ανάπτυξη του αθλήματος. Χρόνια μέλος των εθνικών ομάδων ,εκπρόσωπος των αθλητών στην τεχνική επιτροπή του αθλήματος, υπεύθυνος χάραξης των διαδρομών αγώνων της Ομοσπονδίας μεταξύ των οποίων και της Ολυμπιακής διαδρομής του 2004 στη Βουλιαγμένη,έχει διατελέσει γενικός γραμματέας της Ομοσπονδίας Τριάθλου και εκπρόσωπος αυτής στην Ελληνική Ολυμπιακή Επιτροπή. Έχει πληθώρα προπονητικών πιστοποιήσεων στα αθλήματα αντοχής από εθνικές ομοσπονδίες και συνδέσμους προπονητών. Έχει παρακολουθήσει πλήθος εκπαιδευτικών σεμιναρίων της Διεθνούς Ομοσπονδίας Τριάθλου τόσο για Διοργανωτές Αγώνων όσο και κριτές. Επίσης έχει παρακολουθήσει πολυήμερα σεμινάρια για διοργανωτές αγώνων στη Λοζάνη κάτω από την εποπτεία της ΔΟΕ. Έχει σπουδάσει Χημεία στο Εθνικό και Καποδιστριακό Πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών. Έχει τους εξής πανεπιστημιακούς μεταπτυχιακούς τίτλους : Αθλητική Διοίκηση (Παν.Lyon1-Masters in Sport Organisations Management – πρόγραμμα αναγνωρισμένο από την Διεθνή Ολυμπιακή Επιτροπή), Αθλητική Διοίκηση (Παν. Leicester), Διοίκηση Επιχειρήσεων (Οικονομικό Πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών- Executive MBA), Μάρκετινγκ & Επικοινωνία (Οικονομικό Πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών -MSc in Marketing and communication with New Technologies). Προπονητής Τριάθλου Προπονητής Τριάθλου Ο κ.Γιάννης Ψαρέλης έχει διατελέσει Διοικητικός Υπεύθυνος καθώς και Υπεύθυνος Στρατηγικής & Ανάπτυξης στο Sports Excellence (πρόγραμμα που πραγματοποιείται υπό την επιστημονική επίβλεψη της Α’ Ορθοπαιδικής Κλινικής του ΕΚΠΑ, όντας εγκεκριμένο κέντρο από τον Διεθνή Σύνδεσμο Κέντρων Υψηλού Αθλητισμού) έχοντας την επιστημονική επίβλεψη μέχρι και 1800 επίλεκτων αθλητών και αθλητριών προεθνικών και εθνικών ομάδων έως 18 ετών καθώς και των μελών της Προ-Ολυμπαικής προετοιμασίας για τους ΟΑ του Τόκυο (με μνημόνιο συνεργασίας με την ΕΟΕ). Σε επίπεδο ακαδημαϊκό/ ερευνητικό με σημείο αναφοράς μεταπτυχιακές και διδακτορικές σπουδές ασχολείται κυρίως με την επίδραση των προϊόντων νεοπρενίου/ wetsuit στην κολύμβηση τριαθλητών καθώς και με την μεγιστοποίηση της απόδοσης των αθλητών στο mixed relay του Τριάθλου. Από το 1990 συμμετέχει ως εισηγητής σε πλήθος εκπαιδευτικά προγράμματα επιμόρφωσης προπονητών, καθηγητών Φυσικής Αγωγής, γονέων αλλά και αθλητών είτε αναπτύσσοντας τεχνικά θέματα που αφορούν το Τρίαθλο είτε θέματα που αφορούν την ηθική στον αθλητισμό και το αντι-ντόπινγκ. Αρθογραφεί σε πλήθος αθλητικών ιστοσελίδων και περιοδικών σε θέματα που αφορούν την προπονητική, τους κανονισμούς του Τριάθλου ή θέματα ηθικής/ κοινωνιολογίας του αθλητισμού. Ο ίδιος σε συνεργασία με αθλητικούς φορείς (Ομοσπονδίας, Σωματείων και Αθλητικών Οργανισμών των Δήμων) από το 1990 έως σήμερα έχει σχεδιάσει και διοργανώσει έχοντας την επίβλεψη πάνω από 50 αγώνων σε όλη την Ελλάδα (Αθήνα, Χανιά, Ρέθυμνο, Τρίπολη, Θεσσαλονίκη, Σέρρες, Πιερία κ.λπ.)