Cycling : Nibali keeps Maglia Rosa at Giro d’Italia.

Astana Pro Team rider Vincenzo Nibali finished third on Tuesday in the first real mountain test of the 2013 Giro d’Italia, adding bonus seconds to his overall lead in a relatively short but steep day into the Alps.

Nibali finished 31 seconds behind stage winner Rigoberto Uran of Colombia, but kept his lead in the General Classification and took a total of 13 bonus seconds on Tuesday, adding to his lead over second place rider Cadel Evans of Australia, who finished the stage in the same time.

“Evans is looking very strong, and his ability to hold pace and attack in the mountains will be serious in the next 10 days of racing. The Giro is hard every day, and now we have entered into a new week. It is possible to have a bad day even after a rest day, and I was lucky to be in good form on Montasio,” Nibali said.

Astana Pro Team riders Tanel Kangert and Valerio Agnoli stepped in to work in the early part of Tuesday’s 167km stage from Cordenons to Montasio, and kept a 12-man breakaway in check over the first climb of the day. Agnoli held pace on the final, steep ascent into a spectacular mountain landscape near the borders of Austria and Slovenia.

“Agnoli worked to keep the front group very small and manageable. In the final 4km when the pitch was 20 percent I arrived with a very good sensation in my legs thanks to the hard work of the team,” Nibali said.

RIDERS TEAMS TIME DIFF
1 Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)  Astana 38:57:32
2 Cadel Evans (AUS)  BMC Racing +41 +
3 Rigoberto Urán (COL)  Team Sky +2:04 +
4 Bradley Wiggins (ENG)  Team Sky +2:05 +
5 Robert Gesink (NED)  Blanco +2:12 +
6 Michele Scarponi (ITA)  Lampre +2:13 +
7 Mauro Santambrogio (ITA)  Vini Fantini +2:55 +
8 Przemyslaw Niemiec (POL)  Lampre +3:35 +
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (ITA)  AG2R +4:17 +
10 Rafal Majka (POL)  Saxo – Tinkoff +4:21 +
11 Beñat Intxausti (ESP)  Movistar +4:23 +
12 Sergio Henao (COL)  Team Sky +5:06 +
13 Tanel Kangert (EST)  Astana +5:08 +
14 Carlos Betancur (COL)  AG2R +5:26 +
15 Robert Kišerlovski (CRO)  RadioShack +5:57 +
16 Yury Trofimov (RUS)  Katyusha +6:08 +
17 Franco Pellizotti (ITA)  Androni Giocattoli +6:55 +
18 Samuel Sánchez (ESP)  Euskaltel +7:46 +
19 Steven Kruijswijk (NED)  Blanco +8:06 +
20 Rafael Valls (ESP)  Vacansoleil +8:41 +
21 Damiano Caruso (ITA)  Cannondale +8:43 +
22 Wilco Kelderman (NED)  Blanco +8:55 +
23 Francis De Greef (BEL)  Lotto +11:43 +
24 Darwin Atapuma (COL)  Colombia +12:52 +
25 Evgueni Petrov (RUS)  Saxo – Tinkoff +13:09 +
26 Giampaolo Caruso (ITA)  Katyusha +13:19 +
27 Danilo Di Luca (ITA)  Vini Fantini +13:46 +
28 José Serpa (COL)  Lampre +13:52 +
29 Ivan Santaromita (ITA)  BMC Racing +16:45 +
30 Francis Mourey (FRA)  FDJ +18:16 +
31 Tiago Machado (POR)  RadioShack +20:26 +
32 Egoi Martínez (ESP)  Euskaltel +20:46 +
33 Ryder Hesjedal (CAN)  Garmin +23:45 +
34 Juan Manuel Gárate (ESP)  Blanco +26:13 +
35 Tom Danielson (USA)  Garmin +26:17 +
36 José Herrada (ESP)  Movistar +26:54 +
37 Diego Rosa (ITA)  Androni Giocattoli +28:30 +
38 Stefano Pirazzi (ITA)  Bardiani Valvole +29:27 +
39 Fabio Duarte (COL)  Colombia +29:28 +
40 Michal Golas (POL)  Omega Pharma – Quick-Step +30:13 +
41 Pieter Weening (NED)  Orica +31:03 +
42 Hubert Dupont (FRA)  AG2R +32:32 +
43 Kanstantsin Sivtsov (BLR)  Team Sky +34:29 +
44 Jorge Azanza (ESP)  Euskaltel +36:38 +
45 Petr Ignatenko (RUS)  Katyusha +37:47 +
46 Vladimir Karpets (RUS)  Movistar +37:54 +
47 Luca Paolini (ITA)  Katyusha +38:40 +
48 Steve Morabito (SUI)  BMC Racing +38:51 +
49 Jarlinson Pantano (COL)  Colombia +39:20 +
50 Emanuele Sella (ITA)  Androni Giocattoli +43:03 +
51 Serge Pauwels (BEL)  Omega Pharma – Quick-Step +43:22 +
52 Giovanni Visconti (ITA)  Movistar +43:53 +
53 Miguel Ángel Rubiano (COL)  Androni Giocattoli +43:54 +
54 Matteo Rabottini (ITA)  Vini Fantini +46:47 +
55 Jackson Rodríguez (VEN)  Androni Giocattoli +46:48 +
56 Enrico Battaglin (ITA)  Bardiani Valvole +46:51 +
57 Francisco Ventoso (ESP)  Movistar +46:59 +
58 Rory Sutherland (AUS)  Saxo – Tinkoff +47:01 +
59 Simone Stortoni (ITA)  Lampre +47:30 +
60 Valerio Agnoli (ITA)  Astana +48:41 +
61 Jens Keukeleire (BEL)  Orica +49:37 +
62 Peter Stetina (USA)  Garmin +49:53 +
63 Fabio Aru (ITA)  Astana +50:32 +
64 Cristiano Salerno (ITA)  Cannondale +51:51 +
65 Francesco Bongiorno (ITA)  Bardiani Valvole +52:23 +
66 Fabio Felline (ITA)  Androni Giocattoli +52:59 +
67 Gorka Verdugo (ESP)  Euskaltel +53:57 +
68 Paolo Longo Borghini (ITA)  Cannondale +54:00 +
69 Leonardo Duque (COL)  Colombia +55:15 +
70 Robinson Chalapud (COL)  Colombia +55:21 +
71 Alessandro Vanotti (ITA)  Astana +55:48 +
72 Andrey Zeits (KAZ)  Astana +56:17 +
73 Stefano Locatelli (ITA)  Bardiani Valvole +57:34 +
74 Cayetano Sarmiento (COL)  Cannondale +58:04 +
75 Kristijan Ðurasek (CRO)  Lampre +58:33 +
76 Bruno Pires (POR)  Saxo – Tinkoff +58:41 +
77 Marco Marcato (ITA)  Vacansoleil +59:34 +
78 Ben Gastauer (LUX)  AG2R +1:02:01 +
79 Rob Ruijgh (NED)  Vacansoleil +1:02:24 +
80 Paul Martens (GER)  Blanco +1:03:35 +
81 Sylvain Georges (FRA)  AG2R +1:03:54 +
82 Nélson Oliveira (POR)  RadioShack +1:04:28 +
83 Thomas Damuseau (FRA)  Argos +1:07:01 +
84 Danilo Wyss (SUI)  BMC Racing +1:07:29 +
85 Mads Christensen (DEN)  Saxo – Tinkoff +1:08:21 +
86 Robert Vrecer (SLO)  Euskaltel +1:08:48 +
87 Martijn Keizer (NED)  Vacansoleil +1:09:01 +
88 Stef Clement (NED)  Blanco +1:09:16 +
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (FRA)  AG2R +1:10:02 +
90 Adam Hansen (AUS)  Lotto +1:10:55 +
91 Frederik Veuchelen (BEL)  Vacansoleil +1:10:58 +
92 Fredrik Kessiakoff (SWE)  Astana +1:12:57 +
93 Juan José Cobo (ESP)  Movistar +1:14:08 +
94 Danilo Hondo (GER)  RadioShack +1:14:22 +
95 Eros Capecchi (ITA)  Movistar +1:15:05 +
96 Koen de Kort (NED)  Argos +1:16:34 +
97 Pablo Lastras (ESP)  Movistar +1:16:39 +
98 Salvatore Puccio (ITA)  Team Sky +1:16:43 +
99 Daniele Pietropolli (ITA)  Lampre +1:16:56 +
100 Dario Cataldo (ITA)  Team Sky +1:19:24 +
101 Dominique Rollin (CAN)  FDJ +1:19:55 +
102 Oscar Gatto (ITA)  Vini Fantini +1:20:12 +
103 Maarten Tjallingii (NED)  Blanco +1:20:21 +
104 Tobias Ludvigsson (SWE)  Argos +1:20:45 +
105 Anthony Roux (FRA)  FDJ +1:20:48 +
106 Patrick Gretsch (GER)  Argos +1:21:58 +
107 Stefano Garzelli (ITA)  Vini Fantini +1:22:31 +
108 Ramunas Navardauskas (LTU)  Garmin +1:23:00 +
109 Christian Knees (GER)  Team Sky +1:23:50 +
110 Daniele Bennati (ITA)  Saxo – Tinkoff +1:24:14 +
111 Vicente Reynés (ESP)  Lotto +1:24:28 +
112 Gert Dockx (BEL)  Lotto +1:24:32 +
113 Elia Viviani (ITA)  Cannondale +1:24:33 +
114 Vladimir Gusev (RUS)  Katyusha +1:24:43 +
115 Dalivier Ospina (COL)  Colombia +1:24:56 +
116 Fabio Sabatini (ITA)  Cannondale +1:26:06 +
117 Gianluca Brambilla (ITA)  Omega Pharma – Quick-Step +1:27:09 +
118 Edoardo Zardini (ITA)  Bardiani Valvole +1:27:28 +
119 Manuele Boaro (ITA)  Saxo – Tinkoff +1:29:33 +
120 Pavel Brutt (RUS)  Katyusha +1:29:44 +
121 Sacha Modolo (ITA)  Bardiani Valvole +1:30:42 +
122 Dirk Bellemakers (NED)  Lotto +1:30:46 +
123 Christian Meier (CAN)  Orica +1:30:49 +
124 Tiziano Dall’Antonia (ITA)  Cannondale +1:31:09 +
125 Jérôme Pineau (FRA)  Omega Pharma – Quick-Step +1:31:28 +
126 George Bennett (NZL)  RadioShack +1:31:42 +
127 Lars Bak (DEN)  Lotto +1:31:52 +
128 Alessandro Proni (ITA)  Vini Fantini +1:32:02 +
129 Cameron Wurf (AUS)  Cannondale +1:32:15 +
130 Nicola Boem (ITA)  Bardiani Valvole +1:32:50 +
131 Christian Vande Velde (USA)  Garmin +1:33:33 +
132 Brett Lancaster (AUS)  Orica +1:33:45 +
133 Paolo Tiralongo (ITA)  Astana +1:33:59 +
134 Luke Durbridge (AUS)  Orica +1:35:25 +
135 Xabier Zandio (ESP)  Team Sky +1:35:29 +
136 Matteo Trentin (ITA)  Omega Pharma – Quick-Step +1:36:44 +
137 Sonny Colbrelli (ITA)  Bardiani Valvole +1:36:54 +
138 Murilo Fischer (BRA)  FDJ +1:37:04 +
139 Alan Marangoni (ITA)  Cannondale +1:37:16 +
140 Filippo Pozzato (ITA)  Lampre +1:37:31 +
141 Luka Mezgec (SLO)  Argos +1:37:41 +
142 Johan Le Bon (FRA)  FDJ +1:37:54 +
143 Albert Timmer (NED)  Argos +1:38:18 +
144 Karsten Kroon (NED)  Saxo – Tinkoff +1:39:25 +
145 Yaroslav Popovych (UKR)  RadioShack +1:40:11 +
146 Giacomo Nizzolo (ITA)  RadioShack +1:40:27 +
147 Matthew Goss (AUS)  Orica +1:40:36 +
148 Hayden Roulston (NZL)  RadioShack +1:40:46 +
149 Matti Breschel (DEN)  Saxo – Tinkoff +1:41:24 +
150 Julien Vermote (BEL)  Omega Pharma – Quick-Step +1:41:56 +
151 Alex Dowsett (ENG)  Movistar +1:42:24 +
152 Maxim Belkov (RUS)  Katyusha +1:42:41 +
153 Thomas Dekker (NED)  Garmin +1:43:15 +
154 Dmitriy Kozontchuk (RUS)  Katyusha +1:43:26 +
155 Mark Cavendish (IMN)  Omega Pharma – Quick-Step +1:43:45 +
156 Grega Bole (SLO)  Vacansoleil +1:44:20 +
157 Roberto Ferrari (ITA)  Lampre +1:45:44 +
158 Ricardo Mestre (POR)  Euskaltel +1:45:47 +
159 Frederik Willems (BEL)  Lotto +1:45:50 +
160 Marco Canola (ITA)  Bardiani Valvole +1:45:59 +
161 Svein Tuft (CAN)  Orica +1:46:41 +
162 Jesse Sergent (NZL)  RadioShack +1:47:08 +
163 Daniel Oss (ITA)  BMC Racing +1:47:16 +
164 Dmitriy Gruzdev (KAZ)  Astana +1:47:58 +
165 Taylor Phinney (USA)  BMC Racing +1:48:44 +
166 Ioannis Tamouridis (GRE)  Euskaltel +1:48:45 +
167 Maarten Wynants (BEL)  Blanco +1:49:52 +
168 Maurits Lammertink (NED)  Vacansoleil +1:50:10 +
169 Giairo Ermeti (ITA)  Androni Giocattoli +1:50:22 +
170 Danny Pate (USA)  Team Sky +1:50:27 +
171 Willem Wauters (BEL)  Vacansoleil +1:51:27 +
172 Steven Cummings (ENG)  BMC Racing +1:52:36 +
173 Iljo Keisse (BEL)  Omega Pharma – Quick-Step +1:52:45 +
174 Robert Hunter (RSA)  Garmin +1:55:05 +
175 Jens Mouris (NED)  Orica +1:56:14 +
176 Gert Steegmans (BEL)  Omega Pharma – Quick-Step +1:56:47 +
177 Brian Bulgaç (NED)  Lotto +1:56:53 +
178 Manuel Belletti (ITA)  AG2R +1:57:22 +
179 Pim Ligthart (NED)  Vacansoleil +1:59:10 +
180 Bert De Backer (BEL)  Argos +1:59:10 +
181 Edwin Ávila (COL)  Colombia +1:59:20 +
182 Nathan Haas (AUS)  Garmin +2:02:26 +
183 Kenny Dehaes (BEL)  Lotto +2:02:47 +
184 Nacer Bouhanni (FRA)  FDJ +2:03:29 +
185 Wilson Marentes (COL)  Colombia +2:04:44 +
186 David Millar (SCO)  Garmin +2:07:49 +
187 Davide Appollonio (ITA)  AG2R +2:11:53 +
188 Laurent Pichon (FRA)  FDJ +2:12:14 +
189 Miguel Mínguez (ESP)  Euskaltel +2:13:10 +
190 Adam Blythe (ENG)  BMC Racing +2:13:51 +
191 Rafael Andriato (BRA)  Vini Fantini +2:19:36 +
192 Jack Bobridge (AUS)  Blanco +2:22:20 +
193 Mattia Gavazzi (ITA)  Androni Giocattoli +2:31:26 +

About triathlonworld

Ο κ. Γιάννης Ψαρέλης είναι από τα ιστορικά στελέχη του Τριάθλου στη χώρα μας έχοντας παρακολουθήσει και συμμετέχει έντονά στη διοικητική ανάπτυξη του αθλήματος. Χρόνια μέλος των εθνικών ομάδων ,εκπρόσωπος των αθλητών στην τεχνική επιτροπή του αθλήματος, υπεύθυνος χάραξης των διαδρομών αγώνων της Ομοσπονδίας μεταξύ των οποίων και της Ολυμπιακής διαδρομής του 2004 στη Βουλιαγμένη,έχει διατελέσει γενικός γραμματέας της Ομοσπονδίας Τριάθλου και εκπρόσωπος αυτής στην Ελληνική Ολυμπιακή Επιτροπή. Έχει πληθώρα προπονητικών πιστοποιήσεων στα αθλήματα αντοχής από εθνικές ομοσπονδίες και συνδέσμους προπονητών. Έχει παρακολουθήσει πλήθος εκπαιδευτικών σεμιναρίων της Διεθνούς Ομοσπονδίας Τριάθλου τόσο για Διοργανωτές Αγώνων όσο και κριτές. Επίσης έχει παρακολουθήσει πολυήμερα σεμινάρια για διοργανωτές αγώνων στη Λοζάνη κάτω από την εποπτεία της ΔΟΕ. Έχει σπουδάσει Χημεία στο Εθνικό και Καποδιστριακό Πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών. Έχει τους εξής πανεπιστημιακούς μεταπτυχιακούς τίτλους : Αθλητική Διοίκηση (Παν.Lyon1-Masters in Sport Organisations Management – πρόγραμμα αναγνωρισμένο από την Διεθνή Ολυμπιακή Επιτροπή), Αθλητική Διοίκηση (Παν. Leicester), Διοίκηση Επιχειρήσεων (Οικονομικό Πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών- Executive MBA), Μάρκετινγκ & Επικοινωνία (Οικονομικό Πανεπιστήμιο Αθηνών -MSc in Marketing and communication with New Technologies). Προπονητής Τριάθλου Προπονητής Τριάθλου Ο κ.Γιάννης Ψαρέλης έχει διατελέσει Διοικητικός Υπεύθυνος καθώς και Υπεύθυνος Στρατηγικής & Ανάπτυξης στο Sports Excellence (πρόγραμμα που πραγματοποιείται υπό την επιστημονική επίβλεψη της Α’ Ορθοπαιδικής Κλινικής του ΕΚΠΑ, όντας εγκεκριμένο κέντρο από τον Διεθνή Σύνδεσμο Κέντρων Υψηλού Αθλητισμού) έχοντας την επιστημονική επίβλεψη μέχρι και 1800 επίλεκτων αθλητών και αθλητριών προεθνικών και εθνικών ομάδων έως 18 ετών καθώς και των μελών της Προ-Ολυμπαικής προετοιμασίας για τους ΟΑ του Τόκυο (με μνημόνιο συνεργασίας με την ΕΟΕ). Σε επίπεδο ακαδημαϊκό/ ερευνητικό με σημείο αναφοράς μεταπτυχιακές και διδακτορικές σπουδές ασχολείται κυρίως με την επίδραση των προϊόντων νεοπρενίου/ wetsuit στην κολύμβηση τριαθλητών καθώς και με την μεγιστοποίηση της απόδοσης των αθλητών στο mixed relay του Τριάθλου. Από το 1990 συμμετέχει ως εισηγητής σε πλήθος εκπαιδευτικά προγράμματα επιμόρφωσης προπονητών, καθηγητών Φυσικής Αγωγής, γονέων αλλά και αθλητών είτε αναπτύσσοντας τεχνικά θέματα που αφορούν το Τρίαθλο είτε θέματα που αφορούν την ηθική στον αθλητισμό και το αντι-ντόπινγκ. Αρθογραφεί σε πλήθος αθλητικών ιστοσελίδων και περιοδικών σε θέματα που αφορούν την προπονητική, τους κανονισμούς του Τριάθλου ή θέματα ηθικής/ κοινωνιολογίας του αθλητισμού. Ο ίδιος σε συνεργασία με αθλητικούς φορείς (Ομοσπονδίας, Σωματείων και Αθλητικών Οργανισμών των Δήμων) από το 1990 έως σήμερα έχει σχεδιάσει και διοργανώσει έχοντας την επίβλεψη πάνω από 50 αγώνων σε όλη την Ελλάδα (Αθήνα, Χανιά, Ρέθυμνο, Τρίπολη, Θεσσαλονίκη, Σέρρες, Πιερία κ.λπ.)